DIY House Sparrow Nest Box Set of 2 Bird House
This is a DIY Bird House which can be made by assembling the 6 wooden pieces in less than 1 minute.
- It is a cool design
- Perfectly ventilated – Enough holes for air circulation.
- Drain hole for avoiding wet condition inside.
- Can be assembled in minutes.
- Draw out bottom tray for cleaning.
- Fresh Pinewood used only durable for construction, can be used again and again for years.
- Limited Stock – Book your piece for this winter birds
Sparrows are small passerine birds. In general, sparrows tend to be small, plump, brown or grey birds with short tails and short powerful beaks. Sparrows are seed eaters, it feeds mostly on the seeds of grains and weeds but it is an opportunistic eater and commonly eats insects and many other foods. . There are 35 species worldwide and 13 species which occur in India. The male is dark brown, with a black bib, grey chest and white cheeks, whereas the female is light brown throughout its body, with no black bib, crown or white cheeks The house sparrow is native to most of Europe, the Mediterranean region, and much of Asia. Its intentional or accidental introductions to many regions, including parts of Australia, Africa, and the Americas, make it the most widely distributed wild bird. Though found in widely varied habitats and climates, it typically avoids extensive woodlands, grasslands, and deserts away from human development.
Local names of the Indian House Sparrow
Goraiya : Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Madhya Pradesh. Also in Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh
Ghara chatia : Orissa
Chimani : Maharashtra
Chirya : In Urdu language
Kuruvi : Tamil Nadu and Kerala
Pichhuka : Andhra Pradesh
Charai pakhi : West Bengal
Chiri : Punjab
Chaer : Jammu and Kashmir
Gubbachachi : Karnataka
Chakli : Gujarat
Nest Box Location – Unless there are trees or buildings which shade the box during the day, face the box between north and east, thus avoiding strong sunlight and the wettest winds. Nest boxes are best put up during the autumn. Many birds will enter nest boxes during the autumn and winter, looking for a suitable place to roost or perhaps to feed. They often use the same boxes for nesting the following spring.