Chickadee birds are permanent residents, but sometimes they move south within their range, and even outside of it, in the fall or winter. They are small-sized birds overall, usually having the crown of the head and throat patch distinctly darker than the body. The colors and patterns are typically identical in males and females. Many other species of birds including titmice, nuthatches, and warblers – can often be found foraging in these flocks. They are cavity nesters that usually mate for life. They will excavate their own nest site in a rotten or decaying wood, use an old woodpecker hole or use a nesting box.
Tit chickadees and titmice constitute the Paridae, a large family of small passerine birds which occur mainly in the Europe, Asia, North America and Africa. These birds are mainly small, stocky, woodland species with short, stout bills. Some have crests. The tits are consuming a wide range of small insects and other invertebrates, particularly small defoliating caterpillars. They also consume seeds and nuts, particularly in the winter. Great tits are cavity nesters, breeding in a hole that is usually inside a tree, although occasionally in a wall or rock face, and they will readily take to nest boxes. The nest inside the cavity is built by the female, and is made of plant fibers, grasses, moss, hair, wool and feathers. These territories are established in late January and defense begins in late winter or early spring. Most breeding occurs between January and September; in Europe the breeding season usually begins after March. In Israel there are exceptional records of breeding during the months of October to December. The amount of sunlight and daytime temperatures will also affect breeding timing.
Nest Box Location – Mount on a tree, post, fence or wall between 4-15 feet high with partial sun and shade The nesting season is from April through June. The young will leave the nest in about 16 days. Remove the nest in late summer or fall after the brood rearing seasons are over.
Birds That Nest In This Birdhouse – Black-capped Chickadee, Mountain Chickadee, White-breasted Nuthatch, Carolina Chickadee, Boreal Chickadee, Red-breasted Nuthatch, Tufted Titmouse, Plain Titmouse, Downy Woodpecker.